Get started21a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 65.4% above the 2014 sale of £182,000. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
21a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Lay out hardstanding and form vehicular crossover onto Meteor Road
21a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 21a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,876
Street avg £2,428
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2014Most recent
£182,000
+17.4%over 8 years28 July 2006
£155,000
+37.2%over 2 years4 August 2003
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DF: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.