Get started58b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 38 m² this is the 6th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 119.5% above the 2014 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
58b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£66,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
58b is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2014Most recent
£66,500
+3.9%over 10 years31 March 2003
£64,000
+85.5%over 1 year5 September 2001
£34,500
+50.0%over 3 years20 January 1998
£23,000
+27.8%over 1 year17 June 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DB: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 8AG
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.