Get started58a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 38 m² this is the 6th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 181.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2021 for £154,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 58a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 58a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,053
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£154,000
+755.6%over 26 years24 May 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DB: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 8AG
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB