Get started48a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 115 m² this is the 21st smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 81.8% above the 2014 sale of £165,000. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2020
48a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 48a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 February 2014Most recent
£165,000
-4.6%over 6 years24 August 2007
£172,995
+34.6%over 2 years18 October 2004
£128,500
+167.7%over 4 years30 November 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DB: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.