Get started1b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–151 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 169.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £128,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 19 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 1b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£128,000
+456.5%over 19 years24 January 2002
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DB: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 8AG
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB