Get started5 Cranley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–259 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 217.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 34 EPCs).
5 Cranley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 5 Cranley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,717
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2021Most recent
£250,000
+45.8%over 6 years5 January 2015
£171,500
+30.4%over 8 years30 August 2006
£131,500
+165.7%over 6 years21 July 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AJ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.7 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.