Get started15 Cranley Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 63 m² this is the 8th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–259 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 68.3% above the 2010 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 15 Cranley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 13 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Cranley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2010Most recent
£120,000
+24.4%over 5 years27 October 2004
£96,500
+232.8%over 7 years7 July 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AJ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS0 8AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.