Get started69a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 63 m² this is the 6th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–184 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Price for 69a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 69a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2024Most recent
£260,000
+108.0%over 13 years21 April 2011
£125,000
+13.6%over 5 years2 February 2006
£110,000
+165.1%over 6 years31 January 2000
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AA: £220,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.