Get started39a is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 6th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–184 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 38 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 40% below the 2023 sale of £380,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 196.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 37 EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in April 2023.
39a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 25 years.
39a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,032
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 April 2023Most recent
£380,000
+660.0%over 22 years20 June 2000
£50,000
+17.6%over 1 year27 October 1998
£42,500
+18.1%over 1 year23 October 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AA: £220,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.