Get started63b is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 72 m² this is the 16th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–184 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £260,000.
63b saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 10 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 63b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,543
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 7 years24 April 2017
£230,000
+56.5%over 2 years19 December 2014
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AA: £220,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 8HH
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.