Get started17 Cotswold Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 sits 52.5% above the 2017 sale of £415,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 17 Cotswold Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 22 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Cotswold Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,268
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2017Most recent
£415,000
+59.6%over 10 years1 December 2006
£259,950
+4.4%over 2 years19 November 2004
£249,000
+181.4%over 5 years28 May 1999
£88,500
+58.0%over 3 years21 July 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AA: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SS0 8PZ
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.