Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 55). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 26 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £4,270
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£225,000
+45.2%over 2 years13 December 2019
£155,000
+47.6%over 5 years28 October 2014
£105,000
+25.7%over 5 years25 September 2009
£83,500
+230.7%over 12 years4 October 1996
£25,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PP: £232,500 (2025–2022).
9b St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2025
29 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
15 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 13 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 5 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 7PP
Closest school
0.2 km
Barons Court Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.