Get started9b is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–282 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £232,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 11 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 9b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £4,299
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£232,500
+2.2%over 7 years11 June 2018
£227,500
+39.6%over 2 years17 September 2015
£163,000
+48.2%over 1 year6 August 2014
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PP: £225,000 (2024–2022).
29 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
15 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 13 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 5 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 7PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barons Court Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.