Get started1 Claremont Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 84 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 140.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Price for 1 Claremont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Claremont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2022Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 1 year19 May 2020
£220,000
+7.3%over 3 years19 May 2017
£205,000
+57.7%over 4 years6 July 2012
£130,000
-1.5%over 5 years14 December 2006
£132,000
+187.0%over 8 years28 August 1998
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7DX: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 7PL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.