Get started27 Claremont Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 123.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £365,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 27 Claremont Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£365,000
+12.3%over 3 years30 September 2021
£325,000
+22.4%over 2 years14 December 2018
£265,500
+39.7%over 12 years5 September 2006
£190,000
+90.0%over 9 months15 December 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7DX: £220,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SS0 7AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.