Get started45 Claremont Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 159.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 45 Claremont Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 45 Claremont Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,817
Street avg £1,745
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£500,000
+81.8%over 14 years10 January 2008
£275,000
+19.6%over 2 years24 June 2005
£229,995
+54.9%over 3 years29 November 2001
£148,500
+102.3%over 2 years7 May 1999
£73,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7DX: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SS0 7SW
Closest school
0.5 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.