Get started15 St Vincents Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 282 m² (around 3035 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 282 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £900,000.
15 St Vincents Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 St Vincents Road sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension with roof lanterns, replace and extend existing garage and convert into habitable accommodation, erect single storey link from garage to main dwelling
Latest sale on 15 St Vincents Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£880,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
15 St Vincents Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
282 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell to low stump and treat with 1 application of herbicide one Apple Tree, Grind out main stump to 250mm below ground level after 8 weeks of herbicide treatment to two Apple Tree stumps, reduce canopy by 2-2.5m and rebalance and crown lift low canopy to 3m above ground level all round to one Griselinia Hedge, crown lift low canopy to 2.5m above ground level, prune back over adjoining boundary by 1.5m to one Oak Tree, reduce by 1m all round and shape back from adjacent buildings to one Euonymus Tree (Application for works to trees in a Conservation Area)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2024Most recent
£900,000
+125.0%over 21 years31 July 2003
£400,000
+40.4%over 1 year6 February 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PP: £225,000 (2025–2022).
9b St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2025
29 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
Flat 1 13 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
Flat 5 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2022