Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £273,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 6 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,015
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£273,000
+30.0%over 2 years19 February 2016
£210,000
+27.3%over 1 year23 June 2014
£165,000
-2.9%23 June 2014
£170,000
-2.6%over 1 year15 March 2013
£174,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PP: £232,500 (2025–2022).
9b St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2025
29 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
15 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 13 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 7RP
Closest school
0.2 km
Barons Court Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.