Get started9a is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 877 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 82 m² this is the 21st smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–282 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 44.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. At 82 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
9a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2019
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 9a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £4,416
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

26 August 2014Most recent
£144,000
+21.0%over 9 years17 September 2004
£119,000
+37.6%over 2 years12 September 2002
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PP: £232,500 (2025–2022).
9b St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2025
29 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
15 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 13 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SS0 7JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Barons Court Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.