Get started1 St Vincents Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1812 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 sits 72.1% above the 2011 sale of £390,000. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
1 St Vincents Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2021
A a single-storey side and rear extension application was refused at 1 St Vincents Road in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension with rooflight (Amended Proposal)
1 St Vincents Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 4 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 1 St Vincents Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side and rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 April 2011Most recent
£390,000
+11.4%over 3 years15 June 2007
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7PP: £232,500 (2025–2022).
9b St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2025
29 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
15 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 13 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 27 St Vincents Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
SS0 7PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Barons Court Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.