Get started27a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 72 m² this is the 20th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 20.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2023
27a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
27a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£210,000
+44.8%over 4 years29 November 2013
£145,000
+12.4%over 7 years21 December 2005
£129,000
+230.8%over 7 years30 January 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HL: £211,250 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS0 7DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.