Get started11a is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). At 84 m² this is the 26th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £211,250.
Price for 11a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£211,250
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
11a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2024Most recent
£211,250
+142.8%over 21 years17 July 2002
£87,000
+45.0%over 2 years26 May 2000
£59,995
+46.3%over 2 years26 August 1997
£40,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HL: £217,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.