Get started17a is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 17th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 17a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 17a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,841
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2020Most recent
£265,000
+74.3%over 5 years29 August 2014
£152,000
+14.3%over 11 months13 September 2013
£133,000
+35.0%over 10 years8 August 2003
£98,500
+51.6%over 1 year26 October 2001
£64,994
+39.8%over 2 years1 April 1999
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HL: £211,250 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS0 7DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.