Get started49a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 13th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–273 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 126.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 52 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 49a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
49a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2022Most recent
£165,000
+12.2%over 4 years31 August 2018
£147,000
+17.6%over 10 years5 November 2007
£124,995
+525.0%over 12 years14 July 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HJ: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 7PL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.