Get started17c is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. At 45 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–273 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 52 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
17c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
17c outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2025Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 4 years1 March 2021
£140,000
+29.6%over 4 years19 August 2016
£108,000
+28.6%over 3 years8 February 2013
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HJ: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 7DY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.