Get started23b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 15th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–273 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 142.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 52 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £183,000.
23b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 23b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,463
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

27 February 2023Most recent
£183,000
+8.9%over 2 years19 October 2020
£168,000
+3.1%over 3 years29 September 2017
£163,000
+30.4%over 1 year24 March 2016
£125,000
+4.2%over 8 years3 October 2007
£119,995
+100.2%over 5 years19 July 2002
£59,950
+160.7%over 5 years28 February 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HJ: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 7AE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.