Get started54 Exford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1042 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 sits 82.7% above the 2012 sale of £237,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
54 Exford Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replace existing garage and extend to rear, replace existing conservatory to rear and erect single storey extension to rear linking garage to main dwelling
54 Exford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

16 March 2012Most recent
£237,000
+16.2%over 8 years12 September 2003
£204,000
+27.5%over 2 years5 September 2001
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EF: £475,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 0TA
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.