Get started50 Exford Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Exford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
50 Exford Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side extension and single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 50 Exford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,204
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£475,000
+69.6%over 14 years8 January 2007
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EF: £460,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 0AP
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB