Get started72 Exford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 122% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £460,000 in August 2025. At 85 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
72 Exford Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
72 Exford Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,412
Street avg £3,027
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

21 August 2025Most recent
£460,000
+15.0%over 7 years24 August 2017
£400,000
+70.2%over 13 years7 May 2004
£235,000
+209.2%over 8 years15 April 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EF: £475,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS0 0NY
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.