Get started14 Southbourne Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 191.2% above the 2002 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Southbourne Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Southbourne Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £3,240
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

11 October 2002Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AG: £490,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SS0 0BL
Bridgwater Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB