Get started4 Southbourne Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 157 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 39.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £405,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
4 Southbourne Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Install fixed line broadband electronic and communications apparatus 1 x 9m wooden pole (7.3m above ground)
4 Southbourne Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Southbourne Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AG: £490,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS0 0TA
Bridgwater Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB