Get started12 Southbourne Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £555,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Southbourne Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 30 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 12 Southbourne Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£555,000
+18.1%over 4 years8 April 2021
£470,000
+80.8%over 8 years23 November 2012
£260,000
+13.0%over 9 years4 July 2003
£230,000
+62.0%over 2 years25 August 2000
£142,000
+129.0%over 4 years16 April 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AG: £405,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SS0 0SL
Bridgwater Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.