Get started5 Harrier Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £257,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Harrier Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 5 Harrier Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,576
Street avg £3,301
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2020Most recent
£257,500
+6.4%over 4 years4 April 2016
£242,000
+10.0%over 8 months31 July 2015
£220,000
+15.8%over 3 years9 March 2012
£190,000
+7.0%over 7 years17 September 2004
£177,500
+60.4%over 3 years14 June 2001
£110,675
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2EZ: £260,000 (2019–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO45 2GN
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift New Forest. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.