Get started1 Hadley Field is a three-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £349,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 1 Hadley Field was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£349,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Hadley Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,888
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£349,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2JX: £260,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 2EY
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift New Forest. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB