Get started9 Canon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 63.1% above the 2010 sale of £295,000. At 67 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Canon Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 11 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 11 years.
9 Canon Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £6,287
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2010Most recent
£295,000
+9.3%over 3 years30 August 2006
£270,000
+101.5%over 7 years14 October 1998
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JJ: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO23 9JG
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.