Get started35 Canon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and replacement of windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 35 Canon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,348
Street avg £6,114
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JJ: £575,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO23 9JG
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB