Get started31 Canon Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £515,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 102 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Canon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Canon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,049
Street avg £6,249
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£515,000
+80.7%over 17 years23 July 2003
£285,000
+66.7%over 1 year19 October 2001
£171,000
+35.7%over 1 year31 August 2000
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JJ: £575,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO23 9LP
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.