Get started19 Canon Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 962 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 36.9% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
19 Canon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
19 Canon Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,702
Street avg £6,269
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

15 February 2011Most recent
£420,000
+40.0%over 7 years17 July 2003
£300,000
+66.7%over 4 years5 March 1999
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JJ: £575,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO23 9LP
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.