Get started8a is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £775,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,405
Street avg £4,073
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7RE: £595,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO23 7JF
Brooke Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB