Get started3 Alswitha Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 29.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 sits 453.1% above the 1998 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 78.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.8% per year over 3 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 29.8% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 3 Alswitha Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £4,892
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
River Park Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 September 1998Most recent
£113,000
+126.0%over 3 years14 August 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7DQ: £750,000 (2025–2016).
5 Alswitha Terrace King Alfred Place Winchester
Sold Mar 2025
2 Alswitha Terrace King Alfred Place Winchester
Sold Apr 2023
6 Alswitha Terrace King Alfred Place Winchester
Sold Dec 2022
12 Alswitha Terrace King Alfred Place Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
13 Alswitha Terrace King Alfred Place Winchester
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.