Get startedAbbotts Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 67 m² this is the 6th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Abbotts Court, where floor areas span 55–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £286,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Abbotts Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Abbotts Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for Abbotts Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,269
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbotts Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£286,000
+63.4%over 13 years8 May 2009
£175,000
-18.0%over 2 years12 April 2007
£213,500
+22.0%over 5 years11 April 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7BE: £326,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SO23 7BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.