Get startedAbbotts Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 78 m² this is the 18th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Abbotts Court, where floor areas span 55–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 44 EPCs).
Abbotts Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for Abbotts Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbotts Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2024Most recent
£325,000
-4.4%over 7 years11 March 2016
£340,000
+37.1%over 2 years24 January 2014
£248,000
+7.8%over 3 years2 December 2010
£230,000
+27.8%over 9 years20 April 2001
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7BE: £326,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO23 7BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.