Get started2 Bartholomew Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,386,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
2 Bartholomew Mead has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 3 years.
£1,386,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 3 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arthur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Single storey timber orangery
7 January 2021Most recent
£1,386,000
+2.7%over 2 years12 March 2018
£1,350,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SO23 7AD: £884,500 (2023–1996).
SO23 7EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB