Get started4 Highcliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£721/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Highcliffe Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
4 Highcliffe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
4 Highcliffe Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,763
Street avg £4,755
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£590,000
+7.3%over 1 year14 August 2020
£550,000
+59.4%over 7 years26 October 2012
£345,000
+53.3%over 5 years28 June 2007
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JE: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.