Get started21 Highcliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £585,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 21 Highcliffe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,087
Street avg £4,934
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2024Most recent
£585,000
+7.3%over 4 years29 July 2019
£545,000
+33.6%over 4 years1 May 2015
£408,000
+63.2%over 12 years30 April 2003
£250,000
+62.3%over 3 years28 April 2000
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JE: £525,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.