Get started1 Canute Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 44.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
1 Canute Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2021
Extension of existing box dormer for a loft conversion
1 Canute Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 13 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 13 years.
1 Canute Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,781
Street avg £4,805
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Two storey
Two storey side rear extension and loft conversion with dormer windows to the rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 August 2011Most recent
£370,000
+221.7%over 12 years5 February 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0PW: £572,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB