Get started19 Avenue Road is an end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1217 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £771,000 is 29.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
19 Avenue Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2021
19 Avenue Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
19 Avenue Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£771,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 14 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 14 years.
19 Avenue Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,262
Street avg £5,192
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fordington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

17 June 2011Most recent
£595,000
+56.6%over 5 years2 December 2005
£380,000
+120.9%over 6 years29 September 1999
£172,000
+72.0%over 2 years16 May 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AQ: £677,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO22 5NR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.