Get started3 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 is 10.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £677,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 10 EPCs).
3 Avenue Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 13 years.
£677,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 13 years.
3 Avenue Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,440
Street avg £4,974
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fordington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

10 December 2020Most recent
£677,000
+4.2%over 5 years28 May 2015
£650,000
+56.4%over 6 years1 August 2008
£415,500
+36.2%over 9 months6 November 2007
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AQ: £650,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SO22 5PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.