Get started18 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Avenue Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
18 Avenue Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 18 Avenue Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 18 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £5,168
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fordington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

10 December 2018Most recent
£550,000
+267.9%over 20 years30 October 1998
£149,500
+15.0%over 7 months1 April 1998
£130,000
+30.1%12 December 1997
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AQ: £677,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO22 5QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westgate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.