Get started1 Branksome Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 93 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 3 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 26.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 1 Branksome Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Branksome Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,269
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5PZ: £330,000 (2012–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO22 5DS
Branksome Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings' School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB